RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff also brings a common law tort claim against defendant. Plaintiff alleges that "Defendant has defamed the Plaintiff by making False Accusations and by Deceit." Complaint, ¶ 5. In response, defendant argues that any defamation claim would be untimely under District of Columbia law. Motion to Dismiss at 6. Again, the Court agrees.
In the District of Columbia, a party must bring a defamation claim within one year of accrual of the claim. DC ST § 12-301 ("Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the expiration of the period specified below from the time the right to maintain the action accrues: ... (4) for libel, slander,... — 1 year."); see also Di Lella v. Univ. of the District of Columbia, 570 F.Supp.2d 1, 10-11 (D.D.C.2008) ("The statute of limitations for a defamation claim in the District of Columbia is one year."); Nevius v.